FINAL- transparent Background
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5
  6. 6
  7. 7
  8. 8
  9. 9
  10. 10
  11. 11
  12. 12
  13. 13
  14. 14
  15. 15
  16. 16
  17. 17
  18. 18
  19. 19
  20. 20
  21. 21
  22. 22
  23. 23
  24. 24
  25. 25
  26. 26
  27. 27
  28. 28
  29. 29
  30. 30
  31. 31
  32. 32
  33. 33
  34. 34
  35. 35
  36. 36
  37. 37
  38. 38
  39. 39
  40. 40
  41. 41
  42. 42

Winners 2022:

Basketball Shooting: (55-59) 1st Place: Mike West, Beth Safrit. 2nd Place: John Bullins. (60-64) 1st Place: Bess Hatley, Terry Thornett. 2nd Place: Janet Foster. (65-69) 1st Place: Rick Wagner, Connie Swartz. 2nd Place: Kathy Cornatzer. 3rd Place: Maria Hall. (70-74) 1st Place: Karen Umberger. 2nd Place: Alice Monk. 3rd Place: Roni Barney. (75-79) 1st Place: Charles Mashburn, Barbara Chapman. 2nd Place: Kim Newsom. 3rd Place: Richard Pierce. (80-84) 1st Place: Gene Hinsdale, Alice Barnette. 2nd Place: Doris Hinsdale. (85-89) 1st Place: Bud Stroud, Sue Allen. (90-94) 1st Place: George Kimberly.

Football Throw: (55-59) 1st Place: Beth Safrit, Mike West. 2nd Place: John Bullins. (60-64) 1st Place: Carolyn Sloan. (65-69) 1st Place: Maria Hall, Gary Dailey. 2nd Place: Connie Swartz. 3rd Place: Kathy Cornatzer. (70-74) 1st Place: Peggy Evans, Ron Garcia. 2nd Place: Pat Foster. 3rd Place: Roni Barney. (75-79) 1st Place: Lois Green, Charles Mashburn. 2nd Place: Barbara Chapman, Kim Newsom. 3rd Place: Richard Pierce. (80-84) 1st Place: Alice Barnette, Mike Barnette. 2nd Place: Doris Hinsdale, Gene Hinsdale. 3rd Place: Judy Collette. (85-89) 1st Place: Sue Allen, Bud Stroud. (90-94) 1st Place: George Kimberly.

Softball Throw: (55-59) 1st Place: Mike West, Beth Safrit. 2nd Place: John Bullins. (60-64) 1st Place: Carolyn Sloan. (65-69) 1st Place: Rick Wagner, Maria Hall. 2nd Place: Kathy Cornatzer. 3rd Place: Connie Swartz. (70-74) 1st Place: Alice Monk. 2nd Place: Karen Umberger. 3rd Place: Carole Pierce. (75-79) 1st Place: Kim Newsom, Lois Green. 2nd Place: Richard Pierce, Barbara Chapman. 3rd Place: Charles Mashburn. (80-84) 1st Place: Mike Barnette, Alice Barnette. 2nd Place: Gene Hinsdale, Doris Hinsdale. 3rd Place: Judy Collette. (85-89) 1st Place: Bud Stroud, Sue Allen. (90-94) 1st Place: George Kimberly. (95-99) 1st Place: Nancy Tutterow.

Spincasting: (55-59) 1st Place: John Bullins. (60-64) 1st Place: Carolyn Sloan. (65-69) 1st Place: (70-74) 1st Place: Roni Barney. 2nd Place: Karen Umberger. 3rd Place: Peggy Evans. (75-79) 1st Place: Steve Evans, Lois Green. 2nd Place: Charles Mashburn, Barbara Chapman. (80-84) 1st Place: Judy Collette, 2nd Place: Sue Couch. 3rd Place: Alice Barnette. (95-99) 1st Place: Nancy Tutterow.

Pickleball Singles: (55-59) 1st Place: John Bullins. (60-64) 1st Place: Terry Thornett. (70-74) 1st Place: Alice Monk. (75-79) 1st Place: Barbara Chapman, Charles Mashburn.

Pickleball Doubles: (55-59) 1st Place: John Bullins and Jeffery Hamilton. (60-64) 1st Place: Gary Hatley and Charles Mashburn. 2nd Place: Terry Thornett and Gary Dailey. (65-69) 1st Place: Alice Monk and Cathy Wells. (70-74) 1st Place: Charli Wilcox and Julie Fox, Ronald Seamon and Lester Key. 2nd Place: Barbara Chapman and Roni Barney.

Pickleball Mixed Doubles: (55-59) 1st Place: John Bullins and Mary Anne Byerly. 2nd Place: Jeffrey Hamilton and Sandra Boyette. (60-64) 1st Place: Bess Hatley and Gary Hatley. 2nd Place: Marie Wall and Terry Thornett. (65-69) 1st Place: Gary Dailey and Julie Fox. (70-74) 1st Place: Peter Starks and Alice Monk. (75-79) 1st Place: Charles Mashburn and Barbara Chapman.

Cornhole: (55-59) 1st Place: Sharon McPherson. (60-64) 1st Place: Carolyn Sloan. (65-69) 1st Place: Susan Prim, Robbie Jackson. 2nd Place: Maria Hall, Frosty Prim. 3rd Place: Vanessa Carter, Gary Dailey. (70-74) 1st Place: Peggy Evans, Wayne Randleman. 2nd Place: Roni Barney, Lester Key. 3rd Place: Alice Monk, Joe Mason. (75-79) 1st Place: Barbara Chapman, Charles Mashburn. 2nd Place: Lois Green, Larry Bailey. 3rd Place: Judy Phillips, Mike Barnette. (80-84) 1st Place: Sue Couch, Evon Lambeth. 2nd Place: Doris Hinsdale, Gene Hinsdale. 3rd Place: Alice Barnette, Mike Barnette. (85-89) 1st Place: Kay Lloyd, Bud Stroud. 2nd Place: Sue Allen. (90-94) 1st Place: George Kimberly. (95-99) 1st Place: Nancy Tutterow.

Bowling Doubles Winners: (60-64) 1st: Carolyn Sloan and Connie Swartz, Terry Thornett and Gary Dailey. (65-69) 1st: Caldonia Evans and Alice Barnette, Frank Burgio and Rodgers Peoples; 2nd: Susan Prim and Carolyn Foster Smith, Terry Hoots and Robert Jackson. (70-74) 1st: Angela Bailey and Vivian Ranson, Thomas Tucker and Donald Tucker; 2nd: Mary Garcia and Pearl Hainje, Ray Evans and Steve Evans; 3rd: Karen Umberger and Lois Green. (75-79) 1st: Judy Phillips and Barbara Chapman, Roy Ranson and Ronnie Chapman; 2nd: Richard Pierce and Gene Hinsdale; 3rd: Bob Phillips and Johnnie Stallings. (80-84) 1st: Doris Hinsdale and Nancy Tutterow, Mike Barnette and Henry Hagner.

               Track Event Winners:

               50 M Dash: (50-54) 1st: Melanie Clark. (65-69) 1st: Rick Wagner. (70-74) 1st: Alice Monk. (75-79) 1st: Barbara Chapman, Charles Mashburn; 2nd: Kim Newsom. (80-84) 1st: Alice Barnette. (90-94) 1st: George Kimberly.

                100 M Dash: (50-54) 1st: Melanie Clark. (65-69) 1st: Rick Wagner. (70-74) 1st: Alice Monk. (75-79) 1st: Barbara Chapman, Charles Mashburn; 2nd: Kim Newsom. (80-84) 1st: Alice Barnette.

                1500 M Power Walking: (65-69) 1st: Ina Beavers. (75-79) 1st: Barbara Chapman, Kim Newsom. (80-84) 1st: Alice Barnette.

                1500 M Race Walk: (65-69) 1st: Rick Wagner. (75-79) 1st: Charles Mashburn. (90-94) 1st: George Kimberly.

                 Badminton Singles Winners: (60-64) 1st: Carolyn Sloan. (70-74) 1st: Alice Monk, 2nd: Karen Umberger, 3rd Roni Barney. (75-79) 1st: Barbara Chapman. (80-84) 1st: Sue Couch.

Bowling Mixed Doubles: (55-59) 1st: Mike West and Beth Safrit. (60-64) 1st: Terry Thornett and Susan Prim. 2nd: Carolyn Sloan and John Fulk. (65-69): 1st: Terry Hoots and Mary Nell Richie; 2nd Place: Robert Jackson and Janice Jackson; 3rd Connie Swartz and Gary Dailey. (70-74) 1st: Angela Bailey and Roy Ranson; 2nd: Thomas Tucker and Pearl Hainje; 3rd: Mary Garcia and Ron Garcia. (75-79) 1st: Ronnie Chapman and Barbara Chapman. 2nd: Johnnie Stallings and Nina Stallings. 3rd: Donald Tucker and Lois Green. (80-84) 1st: Alice Barnette and Mike Barnette; 2nd: Doris Hinsdale and Gene Hinsdale.

Standing Long Jump: (70-74) 1st: Peggy Evans. (75-79) 1st: Charles Mashburn. (80-84) 1st: Alice Barnette.

Running Long Jump: (75-79) 1st: Charles Mashburn. (80-84) 1st: Alice Barnette.

Shot Put: (70-74) 1st: Peggy Evans, Tommy Wilcox; 2nd: Charli Wilcox. (75-79) 1st: Lois Green, Charles Mashburn. (80-84) 1st: Alice Barnette, Mike Barnette. (85-89) 1st: Bud Stroud.

Discus Throw: (70-74) 1st: Charli Wilcox, Tommy Wilcox. (75-79) 1st: Lois Green, Charles Mashburn. (80-84) 1st: Alice Barnette, Mike Barnette. (85-89) 1st: Bud Stroud.

Mini Golf: (50-54) 1st: Charles Schlarp. (55-59) 1st: John Bullins. (60-64) 1st: Nancy Schlarp; 2nd: Carolyn Sloan. (65-69) 1st: Susan Prim, Terry Mitchell; 2nd: Robert Jackson. (70-74) 1st: Peggy Evans, Tommy Barney; 2nd: Veronica Barney; 3rd: Kathy Mashburn. (75-79) 1st: Judy Phillips, Kim Newsom; 2nd: Lois Green, Charles Mashburn; 3rd: Steve Evans. (85-89) 1st: Bud Stroud.

Recumbent Cycling 1 Mile: (65-69) 1st: William Renfroe.

Recumbent Cycling 5K: (65-69) 1st: William Renfroe.

Recumbent Cycling 10K: (65-69) 1st: William Renfroe.

Tennis Doubles: (55-59) 1st: Kim Kinder and Renae Tkach. (75-79) 1st: Kim Newsom.

Horseshoes: (60-64): 1st: Carolyn Sloan. (65-69) 1st: Robert Jackson, 2nd: Gary Dailey. (70-74) 1st: Lester Key, Alice Monk, 2nd: Peggy Evans, 3rd: Karen Umberger. (75-79) 1st: Charles Mashburn, Barbara Chapman; 2nd: Johnnie Stallings, Lois Green; 3rd: Steve Evans. (80-84) 1st: Alice Barnette; 2nd: Doris Hinsdale. (85-89) 1st: Bud Stroud, Sue Allen.

Archery:

Archery with Sight and Release Aid: (50-54) 1st: Crystal Robinson, Shawn Robinson; 2nd: Lana Alva Mitchell.

Archery Conv-Recurve Barebow: (75-79) 1st: Charles Mashburn.

Croquet: (60-64) 1st: Carolyn Sloan. (65-69) 1st: Susan Prim. (70-74) 1st: Roni Barney, Charles Mashburn; 2nd: Alice Monk, 3rd: Peggy Evans. (75-79) 1st: Barbara Chapman. (80-84) 1st: Doris Hinsdale. (85-89) 1st: Sue Allen, 2nd: Kay Lloyd. (90-94) 1st: George Kimberly.

Shuffleboard: (65-69) 1st: Gary Dailey, 2nd: Robbie Jackson. (70-74) 1st: Roni Barney, 2nd: Peggy Evans, 3rd: Karen Umberger. (75-79) 1st: Steve Evans, Lois Green; 2nd: Charles Mashburn, Barbara Chapman; 3rd: Bob Phillips, Judy Phillips. (80-84) 1st: Mike Barnette, Alice Barnette; 2nd: Judy Collette; 3rd: Doris Hinsdale. (85-89) 1st: Ralph James, Kay Lloyd; 2nd: Bud Stroud, Sue Allen. (90-94) 1st: George Kimberly. (95-99) 1st: Nancy Tutterow.

Swimming:

100 Yard Freestyle: (70-74) 1st: Diane Hulburt.

200 Yard Backstroke: (70-74) 1st: Diane Hulburt.

50 Yard Backstroke: (70-74) 1st: Mary Garcia.

50 Yard Breaststroke: (70-74) 1st: Mary Garcia.

50 Yard Freestyle: (70-74) 1st: Mary Garcia. (75-79) 1st: Peter Starks.

500 Yard Freestyle: (70-74) 1st: Diane Hulburt.

Bowling Singles: (55-59) 1st: Beth Safrit, Mike West. (60-64) 1st: Carolyn Sloan, Terry Thornett. (65-69) 1st: Caldonia Evans, Frank Burgio; 2nd: Robert Jackson. (70-74) 1st: Angela Bailey, Thomas Tucker; 2nd: Janice Jackson, Rodgers Peoples; 3rd: Mary Garcia, Ray Evans. (75-79) 1st: Judy Phillips, Larry Bailey; 2nd: Barbara Chapman, Ronnie Chapman; 3rd: Lois Green, Steve Evans. (80-84) 1st: Pearl Hainje, Henry Hagner; 2nd: Alice Barnette, Mike Barnette; 3rd: Doris Hinsdale, Gene Hinsdale. (95-99): 1st: Nancy Tutterow.

Bocce: (60-64) 1st: Carolyn Sloan. (65-69) 1st: Maria Hall; 2nd: Susan Prim; 3rd: Ina Beavers. (70-74) 1st: Alice Monk, Lane Hall; 2nd: Kathy Mashburn, Ron Robinson; 3rd: Carolyn Foster Smith. (75-79): 1st: Lois Green, Steve Evans; 2nd: Judy Phillips, Johnnie Stallings; 3rd: Nina Stallings, Charles Mashburn. (80-84) 1st: Judy Collette, Mike Barnette; 2nd: Alice Barnette, Gene Hinsdale; 3rd: Doris Hinsdale. (85-89): 1st: Sue Allen, Bud Stroud. (90-94) 1st: George Kimberly.

Heritage Arts:

Crocheting: 1st Place: Mary Garcia.

Jewelry: 1st Place: Carol Mock.

Knitting: 1st Place: Danny Cartner, 2nd Place: Judy Phillips.

Needlework: 1st Place: Sherry Laster, 2nd Place: Julie Cartner.

Quilting (Hand Stitched): 1st Place: Janet Foster, 2nd Place: Connie Call, 3rd Place: Doris Hinsdale.

Quilting (Machine Stitched): 1st Place: Nina Stallings, 2nd Place: Brenda Maconochie.

Stained Glass: 1st Place: Marilyn Colvin, 2nd Place: Sherry Laster.

Woodcarving: 1st Place: Carol Mock, 2nd Place: Tom Mock, 3rd Place: Carolyn Sloan.

Woodturning: 1st Place: Tom Mock, 2nd Place: Carol Mock, 3rd Place: Johnnie Stallings.

Woodworking: 1st Place: Carol Mock, 2nd Place: Jo Robinson, 3rd Place: Robert Walker.

Visual Arts:

Acrylics: 1st Place: Diane Hulburt, 2nd Place: Connie Call, 3rd Place: Carol Huffman.

Drawing: 1st Place: Diane Wise, 2nd Place: Jo Robinson.

Mixed Media: 1st Place: Carol Huffman, 2nd Place: Jo Robinson, 3rd Place: Carol Mock.

Oil: 1st Place: Linda Fossier, 2nd Place: Stephanie Dean.

Pastels: 1st Place: Jo Robinson

Photography – Digital: 1st Place: Crystal Pierce, 2nd Place: Marie Craig, 3rd Place: Julie Cartner.

Sculpture: 1st Place: Jo Robinson

Watercolor: 1st Place: Mary Hall, 2nd Place: Gina Frank.

Click here for the 2022 Davie County Senior Games/SilverArts Registration form.

North Carolina Senior Games is a year round health promotion and wellness education program for older adults. Davie County Senior Services is proud to be the agency that provides the local Senior Games program. The local games offer competitive and non-competitive sports events for seniors 50 and older. Various games offered include horseshoes, basketball, bocce, tennis, golf, bowling, ping pong, etc. Games are typically held throughout April and May.

SilverArts provides a stage for the creative talents of visual, heritage, literary, and performing artists. Categories include knitting, crocheting, painting, quilting, woodworking, pottery, photography, poems, short stories, and much more. If you can sing, dance, tell a funny story, read a poem, perform a dramatic reading or skit, we need you for the Performing Arts section of SilverArts. 

Winners of the local games can go on to compete in State Games if desired. Every two years, the state games winners can move on to the national competition if desired.

Davie County Senior Games is open to anyone 50 or older who is a resident of Davie County.  Applications are available each year in February at Senior Services or on the website. One small participation fee covers competition in all SilverArts events, most Senior Games events, as well as, opening and closing ceremony events and meals. A a great souvenir t-shirt is also included in the price.

For more information regarding Senior Games and SilverArts, contact Davie County Senior Services at 336-753-6230.